Pre-Doctoral Requirements

UConn T32
Cognitive Neuroscience of Communication — Connecticut: CNC-CT
Pre-Doctoral Trainee Requirements (Updated: August 2019)

 

Communication Training Clinical Population Research Career
Coursework 1. Elective in Neurobiology
2. Elective in Atypical Communication
3. Elective in Typical Communication
4. Elective in Methods: ERP, MRI, TMS, ABR 5. Clinical Connections Proseminar (Y1) 6. Professional Development Seminar (Y1/Y2)
Research Second Year Project:
Trainee-led, mentored project addressing neurobiology of communication
Project committee will direct trainee to informal (lab rotations) or formal (workshop training) in imaging methods using IDP May include recruitment of a population with a communication disorder Grant-writing training:
Project proposal is in NRSA (F31/F32) format
Other Attend, Present at, and Organize:
Talk Shop (weekly communication science brown bag)
January-term workshops (community-organized)
BOLD Neuroimaging Methods Talk Series
Attend: SLHS, COGS, PSYC, LING colloquium series
Clinical Connection IDP: Customized plan— observation hours, support group participation, mentorship from clinical faculty

IBACS Grant-Writing Workshop (end of Y1)

Networking with advisory board members

 

1. Elective in Neurobiology/Cognitive Neuroscience 3. Elective in Typical Communication
a. Foundations of Neuropsychology (Fein & Salamone)

b. Cognitive Neuroscience of Language Across the Lifespan (Landi & Myers)

c. Cognitive Neuroscience (Hoeft)

a. Psychology of Language (Altmann and Yee)

b. Advanced Speech Science II (Myers)

c. Development of Language (Naigles)

d. Sentence and Discourse Processing (Tabor)

e. The Mental Lexicon (Magnuson)

f. Neurobiology of Reading (Pugh)

g. Bilingualism (Garcia-Sierra)

h. Other special topics courses routinely offered in PAC, LING, SLHS, and DEV every semester

2. Elective in Atypical Communication 4. Elective in Methods
a. Aphasia and Cognitive-Communication Disorders (Mozeiko & Coelho)

b. Atypical Language Development I/II (Spaulding)

c. Neurobiology of Typical and Atypical Language Development (Eigsti & Naigles)

d. Neurobiology of Reading Disorders (Hoeft)

e. Courses on disorders of audition from the Audiology curriculum, including Pediatric Audiology, Cochlear Implants, Central Auditory Processing and Disorders, and Aural Rehabilitation

a. Neuroimaging Methods (Hancock)

b. Auditory Electrophysiology (Skoe)

c. Time Course Methods (Magnuson)

d. Neuromodulation Techniques (Hoeft)

e. Independent Study on fNIRS at Haskins Laboratories (Aslin)